Nella pagina: Contenuto, Navigazione contestuale, Mappa del sito

Città di Vicenza

Città patrimonio UNESCO

Motore di ricerca

 

Navigazione

Cittadino

Servizi comunali e informazioni al cittadino

Navigazione di: Certificati e documenti

URP

Italian citizenship (english)

Aggiornato al: 11/08/2014


You can become a citizen

  1. by marriage
  2. by residence in Italy
  3. by law under some circumstances.

 

1 – Becoming a citizen by marriage (under article 5 of Law no. 91/1992, as amended)
Citizenship by marriage is awarded by ministerial order.
Whether you are a foreign citizen or stateless, you can apply if you are married to an Italian citizen and if you have lived lawfully for at least 2 years in Italy or 3 years in another country.
If you have children, and they are Italian citizens, then you need to have lived in Italy for only 1 year (or in another country for 18 months). When the ministerial order granting citizenship is issued, your marriage must not have been annulled or dissolved, its civil effects must not have ended, and you must not be legally separated.
Submit your application with the necessary documents to the Vicenza Prefect’s office (
Prefettura).

2 – Becoming a citizen by residence in Italy (under article 9 of Law no. 91/1992, as amended) Citizenship by residence is granted by decree of the President of the Italian Republic. You qualify if you are:

-         a foreigner; and either you were born in Italian territory or you are the son, daughter, grandson or granddaughter of an Italian citizen by birth; and you have lived in Italy for at least 3 years

-         a foreigner over 18 years old, and you were adopted by an Italian citizen, and you have lived lawfully in Italian territory for at least 5 years after adoption

-         a foreigner, and you have been employed by the Italian government for at least 5 years in Italy or in another country

-         a citizen of another European Union state, and you have been lawfully resident for at least 4 years in Italian territory

-         stateless or a refugee, and you have been lawfully resident for at least 5 years in Italian territory

-         a foreigner, and you have been lawfully resident for at least 10 years in Italian territory.

Submit your application with the necessary documents to the Vicenza Prefect’s office (Prefettura).

3 – Becoming an Italian citizen by law; you qualify if:

A) you are the son, daughter, grandson or granddaughter of an Italian citizen by birth, AND:

-         you have done military service in the Italian armed forces, after stating your wish to become an Italian citizen

-         OR you have been employed in public service by the Italian government, and you have stated your wish to become an Italian citizen

-         OR you have been lawfully resident in Italy for at least 2 years after your 18th birthday, and while you were still 18 years old, you stated your wish to become an Italian citizen

B) you were born in Italian territory, and you were lawfully resident in Italy continuously until your 18th birthday, and while you were still 18 years old, you stated your wish to become an Italian citizen

C) when over 18 years old, you were recognised as the son or daughter of an Italian parent, and you stated within a year of being recognised that you wish to become an Italian citizen.

Granting Italian citizenship for descendants

Italian citizenship can also be granted to descendants (“jure sanguinis” – by bloodline).
If you are a foreigner descended from Italian citizens who emigrated, and you wish to be recognised as an Italian citizen “jure sanguinis” without interruption, then you must apply to:

-         the responsible Italian consulate, if you live outside Italy

-         or the citizenship office (ufficio cittadinanza) of your local municipality (comune), if you live in Italy.

 

Where

- Vicenza municipal citizenship office (Ufficio Cittadinanze del Comune di Vicenza) – first floor, Palazzo degli Uffici, Piazza Biade 26 – tel. +39 (0)444 221 456/644 – fax +39 (0)444 221 422
email:
uffstatocivile@comune.vicenza.it

- Vicenza Prefect’s office – citizenship office (Ufficio Cittadinanze della Prefettura di Vicenza), Contrà Gazzolle 6 – tel. +39 (0)444 /338638

 

When

Vicenza municipal citizenship office:

Monday to Friday, 8.30 am – 12.30 pm

Tuesday and Thursday, 4.30 pm – 6.00 pm

PLEASE NOTE: it is a good idea to contact your local municipal citizenship office for information on what you need to do and what documentation you need to provide. This documentation will be sent to the Prefect’s office as part of the application process.

Read about our sport, decentralisation, demographic and electoral services:
http://www.comune.vicenza.it/uffici/dipserv/spdemele/

Come valuti questa pagina?

Mappa del sito

Realizzazione tecnica e management a cura della Direzione Sistemi Informatici Telematici S.I.T. e Statistica del Comune di Vicenza,
Comune di Vicenza - Corso A. Palladio 98 - tel. 0444 221111 - Supporto Tecnico a cura di Forma Srl: siti web, internet a Vicenza